I-912: Request for Fee Waiver

What is a Form I-912?

As tens of thousands of families and individuals decide to immigrate to the United States, they incur costs such as immigration lawyer and filing fees. These fees can be expensive. To alleviate the cost, you can request the U.S. government to waive some of application fees.

To request, individual must fill out a Request for Fee Waiver form, commonly referred to as I-912 (I912) form.

When filing a I-912, there are three important notes.

  • You must include supporting documents in English. Documents in other languages will be ignored during the review process.
  • You must sign and date the I-912 form.
  • You must file for I-912 at the same time as the USCIS application. For example, individuals should submit Form I-912 along with Form I-400 to request the fee for I-400 to be waived.

Download a free copy of the form at USCIS website.

How do I Qualify for I912?

To qualify for a I-912, individuals must file based on at least one of the following criteria:

  1. You, your spouse, or the head of household living in your household is currently receiving a means tested benefit
  2. Your household income is at or below 150 percent of the Federal Poverty Guidelines
  3. You have a financial hardship

Once you select your request basis, you must complete corresponding sections of the form to request fee waiver. You are required to fill out applicable sections of the form. You do not have to complete all parts of the form to be approved.

How do I File I-912?

I912 Form contains seven (7) sections. As described above, fill out applicable parts only.

  1. Basis for Your Request: You must select at least one request basis that describes your financial situation. Based on your selection, you are instructed to fill out subsections of the form.
  2. Personal Information: You must provider personal information about the person requesting the fee waiver. USCIS uses this information to identify and verify you in the USCIS system.
  3. Applications and Petitions You are Requesting the Fee to be Waived: You must select forms and form fees you are requesting to be waived. Be sure to include these forms when mailing in your I912 form.
  4. Means Tested Benefit:  If you have selected the means tested benefit basis for your fee waiver request, provide information to prove your current status. Be sure to include supporting documents in English.
  5. Income at or below 150 percent of USCIS Poverty Guidelines: If you have selected the means tested benefit basis for your fee waiver request, provide information to prove your current status. Be sure to include supporting documents in English.
  6. Financial Hardship: If you have selected the means tested benefit basis for your fee waiver request, provide information to prove your current status. Be sure to include supporting documents in English.
  7. Requestor’s Statement, Contact Information, and Signature: Each person filing an application must fill out an individual I912 form. For applicants under the age of 14, legal guardian or parent must sign the form.

 

What USCIS Form Fees can be Waived?

  1. Biometric services fee, except for the biometric services fee required for a provisional unlawful presence waiver application (Form I-601A) filed under 8 CFR 212.7(e);
  2. Form EOIR-29, Notice of Appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals from a Decision of an Immigration Officer;
  3. Form I-90, Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card;
  4. Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, but only if you are an applicant for E-2 CNMI investor nonimmigrant status under 8 CFR 214.2(e)(23);
  5. Form I-131, Application for Travel Document, but only if you are applying for humanitarian parole;
  6. Form I-191, Application for Advance Permission to Return to Unrelinquished Domicile;
  7. Form I-192, Application for Advance Permission to Enter as Nonimmigrant, but only if you are an applicant who is exempt from the public charge grounds of inadmissibility;
  8. Form I-193, Application for Waiver for Passport and/or Visa, but only if you are an applicant who is exempt from the public charge grounds of inadmissibility;
  9. Form I-290B, Notice of Appeal or Motion, but only if your underlying application was fee exempt, the filing fee was waived, or it was eligible for a fee waiver;
  10. Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status.  A fee waiver is only available if you are applying for lawful permanent resident status based on:
  11. Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status, but only if you are an applicant with any benefit request as specified by INA section 245(l)(7) or an applicant for E-2 Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI) investor nonimmigrant status under 8 CFR 214.2(e)(23);
  12. Form I-601, Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility, but only if you are an applicant who is exempt from the public charge grounds of inadmissibility of INA section 212(a)(4);
  13. Form I-694, Notice of Appeal of Decision Under Sections 245A or 210 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, if your underlying application or petition was fee exempt, the filing fee was waived, or was eligible for a fee waiver;
  14. Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence;
  15. Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, unless you are filing under category (c)(33), Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA);
  16. Form I-817, Application for Family Unity Benefits;
  17. Form I-821, Application for Temporary Protected Status;
  18. Form I-881, Application for Suspension of Deportation or Special Rule Cancellation of Removal;
  19. Form N-300, Application to File Declaration of Intention;
  20. Form N-336, Request for a Hearing on a Decision in Naturalization Proceedings;
  21. Form N-400, Application for Naturalization;
  22. Form N-470, Application to Preserve Residence for Naturalization Purposes;
  23. Form N-565, Application for Replacement of Naturalization/Citizenship Document;
  24. Form N-600, Application for Certification of Citizenship; and
  25. Form N-600K, Application for Citizenship and Issuance of Certificate under Section 322.