I-134: Affidavit of Support

What is Form I-134?

Form I-134 (Affidavit of Support) is an USCIS form for visa applicants with sponsorship. Under Section 212(a)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, the U.S. government agencies can bar foreign nationals from entering the country if the individual is likely to become a public charge. In Form I-134, applicants must provide a valid sponsorship and demonstrate that they will not become a public charge while in the United States. A public charge is someone who cannot independently support themselves financially and must rely on government aid. In addition to individual applicant filing the form, each sponsor must file a separate I 134.

To obtain the form, you can visit the USCIS website and download a copy. Alternatively, you can call the USCIS customer service line at 1-800-375-5283 and ask a form to be mailed to your residence. While some USCIS forms require filing fees, Form I-134 is filed free of charge. If applicants must file forms with fees during the immigration process, check

If applicants must file additional forms that require filing fees during the immigration process, check if you qualify for a fee waiver Form I-912.

Please note that this Affidavit of Support is for foreign nationals who are planning on visiting the United States on non-immigrant visas. Also, Form I-134 is not legally binding. Not all foreign travelers going into the United States will need to find a sponsor to fill out Form I 134 for them. Only if the U.S. Consular officer deems that the individual or family who is planning a trip to the United States is not financially able enough to cover the cost of the trip and back, or if the foreign national is uncertain if their assets will be enough to prove they will not be a public charge, should you plan to find a sponsor for the Affidavit of Support.

What is the Difference between I-134 and I-864?

Most foreign nationals that petition through family member sponsorship require an Affidavit of Support form. However, there are two versions of the Affidavit of Support: Form I-134 and Form I-864. While both forms are to demonstrate the applicant entering the U.S. is a lawful person capable of financially supporting oneself, there a differences in the forms.

Form I-864 is a legally binding document that supports that the applicant will not become a public charge and can financially support oneself. A public charge is someone who poses a financial burden on the society and cannot independently support themselves. I-864 is used by a U.S. citizen or a permanent resident who is sponsoring a family member’s green card. You can learn more about requirements of Form I-864.

Form I-134 is a non-legally binding document that serves a similar purpose as Form I-864. Unlike I-864, I-134 is used by non-immigrant visitor visas. Examples include applicants entering the U.S. on tourist or student visa. (e.g., J-1 Visa) Applicant should pay attention to which form is required as filling out the wrong form can lead to petition rejection. For the Fiance Visa, K-1 Visa, although the foreign national is traveling to the United States to marry a United States citizen, it does not count as an immigration visa. Therefore, those planning to travel on a K-1 Fiance Visa must use Form I 134 Affidavit of Support rather than Form I 864 Affidavit of Support.

For foreign nationals who are entering the U.S. on an immigrant visa or are seeking permanent residence status, their sponsor must file Form I-864 rather than Form I-134.

How do I Fill Out Form I-134?

Form I-134 instructions is comprised of 7 sections. Follow the instructions below to fill out Form I-134. If applicants have complex immigration situations, it is advised to seek legal professionals.

Part 1. Information about You (the Sponsor)

In this part, the sponsor filling out the form must disclose personal information. The following information is required about the sponsor:

  • Sponsor’s name
  • Date of birth
  • Alias for the sponsor
  • Mailing and physical address
  • Identification numbers (e.g., Social Security Number)
  • Citizenship or permanent resident status

Part 2. Information about the Beneficiary

In this part, the sponsor filling out the form must disclose personal information about the beneficiary. (e.g., relative) The following information is required about the beneficiary:

  • Beneficiary’s name
  • Date of birth
  • Physical address
  • Marital status and immediate family information

Part 3. Other Information about the Sponsor

In this part, the sponsor must disclose financial situation to ensure the sponsor is a lawful and financially independent person:

  • Employment status
  • Employer information
  • Income and asset information
  • Real estate information
  • Dependents’ information

Part 4. Sponsor’s Statement, Contact Information, Certification, and Signature

In this part, the sponsor must fill out the following information:

  • Sponsor’s statement
  • Sponsor’s contact information
  • Sponsor’s signature

Part 5. Interpreter’s Contact Information, Certification, and Signature

This is an optional section. If the sponsor is using an interpreter during the visa process, the form requires the following information about the interpreter:

  • Full name
  • Mailing address
  • Contact information
  • Certification
  • Signature

Part 6. Contact Information, Statement, Declaration, and Signature of the Person Preparing this Affidavit, if Other Than the Sponsor

This is an optional section. If the form I-134 is filled by someone other than the sponsor, disclose information about the form preparer.

  • Full name
  • Mailing address
  • Contact information
  • Certification and statement
  • Signature

Part 7. Additional Information

This is an optional section. If answers to previous sections did not fit the provided space, the sponsor can fill in additional details using Part 7.

Important Information About Submitting Form I 134 Affidavit of Support

The sponsor of the foreign national should not submit the Affidavit of Support to USCIS or any government agency, Once the sponsor has filled out his or her portions of the form, please send or give the completed form to the foreign national you are sponsoring. The non-citizen will include Form I 134 with their other materials needed to apply for a nonimmigrant visa with the U.S. Consulate in his or her home country.

*Forms that have been faxed, scanned, or emailed will likely be rejected by the U.S. Consulate’s office. To ensure the highest likelihood of approval, send the original copy that includes your signature in ink to the foreign national you are sponsoring.