Form I-918; Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status

Form I-918 Overview

Form I-918 is used for people seeking U Visas or someone applying for a U Visa on behalf of a family member. U Visas are designated for people who are victims of crime and they do not grant immigrant status. The U nonimmigrant status helps law enforcement protect and help victims of crimes but also allows victims to come forward with information that may help law enforcement follow leads into federal investigations of criminal acts.

The U nonimmigrant visa status was created in the year 2000 by Congress with the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act and the Battered Immigrant Women’s Protection Act. It is a way for law enforcement to crack down and help people whose lives have been negatively affected by domestic violence, sexual assault, human trafficking, and mental and physical abuse. Please note that this visa is for victims of crimes that occur in the United States or a United States territory only.

U Nonimmigrant Status Qualifications

In order to be eligible for a U Visa, individuals must show that they:

  • Have been a victim under one or more of the following crimes as defined under local, state, or federal law
  • Have been a victim of substantial physical or mental abuse from one or more of the following crimes as defined under local, state or federal law
    • Abduction
    • Abusive Sexual Contact
    • Attempt to Commit Any of the Named Crimes
    • Being Held Hostage
    • Blackmail
    • Conspiracy to Committ Any of the Named Crimes
    • Domestic Violence
    • Extortion
    • False Imprisonment
    • Felionious Assault
    • Female Genital Mutilation
    • Fraud in Foreign Labor Contracting
    • Incest
    • Involuntary Servitude
    • Kidnapping
    • Manslaughter
    • Murder
    • Obstruction of Justice
    • Peonage
    • Perjury
    • Prostitution
    • Rape
    • Sexual Assault
    • Sexual Explotation
    • Slave Trade
    • Solicitation to Commit Any of the Named Crimes
    • Stalking
    • Torture
    • Traffiking
    • Unlawful Criminal Restraint
    • Witness Tampering
  • You can offer information regarding the criminal acts that you are a victim of
  • A government agent who is investigating criminal activity certifies that you can or are likely to be of help to the case.
  • The crime you were or are the victim of occured in the United States, on Indian land within the jurisdiction of the United States, a U.S. military base, or a territory of the United States

If you are a principal petitioner or hold a U Visa and are filing for a family member, you must ensure they qualify by demonstrating the following:

  • If you are under 21 years old when the USCIS receives your petition, you can file for
    • A spouse
    • Unmarried children under 21 years old
    • Parents
    • Unmarried siblings under 18 years old
  • If you are 21 years old or over when the USCIS receives your petition, you can file for
    • A spouse
    • Unmarried children under 21 years old